Courses

Winter 2024 Courses

CODE

TITLE

CREDITS

CRN

TIME

DAYS

LOCATION

INSTRUCTOR

ENG 241

Intro African-Amer Lit

4  

25745

08:30a-09:50a

MW

140 ALL

Sharon Sherman

ES 250

Intro African-American Stu

4

25397

12:00p-1:20p

TR

276 ED

Cera Smith

DAN 301

African Dan Aesthetics 

4

21651

12:00p-1:50p

TR

352 GRX

Rita Honka

FR 302

Culture et langage

4  

22199

10:00a-10:50a

MWF

225 FR

Géraldine Poizat-Newcomb

FR 302

Culture et langage

4

22200

11:00a-11:50a

MWF

225 FR

Géraldine Poizat-Newcomb

FR 312

Survey: Francoph Lit

4

22201

4:00p-5:20p

TR

225 FR

Andre Djiffack

PS 316

Blck Lives Matr & Demo

4

24516

2:00p-3:20p

MW

302 GER

B Scott

ES 330

Women of Color: Issues

4

25401

4:00p-5:20p

MW

245 STB 

Lynn Fujiwara

ENG 360

African Amer Writers

4

21900

12:00p-1:20p

TR

100 WIL

Faith Barter

MUS 360

Hip-Hop: Hst, Cul, Aes 

4

23853

2:00p-3:20p

MW

282 LIL 

Zachary Wallmark

HIST 399

Sp St Race/Policing US

4

25377

2:00p-3:20p

MW

301 CON

Jackson Smith

ES 440

Top Black Hlth&Healing

4

25872

3:00p-5:50p

T

340 TYKE

Cera Smith

HIST 440

Top Black Radical Trad

4

25387

10:00a-11:20a

MW

191 ANS

Jackson Smith

FR 490

Top Transatlan Postcol

4

22207

4:00p-6:50p

W

203 CON

Andre Djiffack

Fall 2023 Courses

CODE

TITLE

CREDITS

CRN

TIME

DAYS

LOCATION

INSTRUCTOR

ES 250

Intro African-Amer Stu

4  

16430

10:00a-11:20a

TR

140 TYKE

Charise Cheney

HIST 250

African-American Hist

4

12332

12:00p-1:20p

MW

221 MCK

Jackson Smith

WGS 321

Fem Pers: Id/Race/Cul

4

15116

12:00p-1:20p

MW

240A MCK

Yvette Saavedra

PHIL 341

African Philosophy

4  

14218

10:00a-11:50a

MW

176 ED

Beata Stawarska

ES 399

Sp St Race/Indign+Art

4

11929

2:00p-3:20p

TR

255 LIL

Lana Lopesi

ES 440

Top Black Life Hum/Bod

4

16472

12L00p-1:20p

TR

176 ED

Cera Smith

TBD

TBD

4

TBD

TBD

TBD

TBD

TBD

Spring 2023 Courses

CODE

TITLE

CREDITS

CRN

TIME

DAYS

LOCATION

INSTRUCTOR

ENG205

Freedom Narratives

4

32453

1200 - 1320

TR

195 ANS

Faith Barter

ENG241

Intro African Amer Lit

4

36598

1400 - 1520

TR

300 VIL

Faith Barter

HC444H

Black American TV

4

36975

1400 - 1550

TR

132 GSH

Dayna Chatman

HIST325

Precolonial Africa

4

36477

0830 - 0950

TR

221 MCK

Lindsay Braun

LING201

Language and Power

4

33575

1400 - 1520

TR

145 STB

Melissa Baese-Berk

MUS367

Survey African Music

4

35846

1200 - 1350

TR

101 LIB

Habib Iddrisu

WGS351

Decolonial Feminisms

4

35777

1200 - 1320

MW

240A MCK

Ana-Maurine Lara

WGS451

Gender and Sex in Africa

4

35779

1400 - 1520

MW

125 LLCN

Oluwakemi Balogun

Fall 2022 Courses

CODE

TITLE

CREDITS

CRN

TIME

DAYS

LOCATION

INSTRUCTOR

ENG 241

Introduction to African American Literature

      4

12051

12:00p-1:20p

TR

300 VIL

Courtney Thorsson

ES 250

Introduction to African American Studies

      4

11555

10:00a-11:20a

MW

112 LIL

Charise Cheney

ES 399

Topic: Refugee Lit

      4

11557

10:00a-11:20a

MW

117 FEN

Christopher Foster

ES 460

Topic: Slavery and Incarceration

      4

16402

2:00p-3:20p

MW

175 LIL

Christopher Foster

ES 560

Topic: Theorizing Slavery

      4

16406

2:00p-3:20p

MW

175 LIL

Christopher Foster

GLBL 415

The Global Story of Race

      4

16096

10:00a-11:20a

MW

41 LIB

TBA

GLBL 515

The Global Story of Race

      4

16130

10:00a-11:20a

MW

41 LIB

TBA

HIST 250

African American History (Lecture)

      4

13478

2:00p-3:20p

TR

245 STB

TBA

 

African American History (Discussion)

 

13982

9:00a-9:50a

F

471 MCK

TBA

 

African American History (Discussion)

 

13983

10:00a-10:50a

F

471 MCK

TBA

 

African American History (Discussion)

 

13984

12:00p-12:50p

F

471 MCK

TBA

 

African American History (Discussion)

 

13985

1:00p-1:50p

F

471 MCK

TBA